Skip to Content to Homepage

The Department of Health and Human Services (the department) endorses fair information handling practices and uses of information in compliance with its obligations under the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) and the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic).

Personal information will be used only for the purpose/s intended and where the intention includes confidentiality, information will be treated as such unless otherwise required by law. This privacy statement explains how your personal information (being information capable of identifying you as an individual) will be treated as you access and interact with this website.
The practices outlined in this privacy statement are subject to any rights the department may have to handle personal information in accordance with the privacy legislation.

The department is committed to protecting your privacy. The department collects and handles personal information through the DoFoodSafely website only to generate a certificate of completion and email it to the email address provided. This information, a first and last name and email address, is not retained by the department. The emailed certificate is only sent once and there is no capacity to provide a duplicate certificate. If the user chooses not to provide the required information then a certificate cannot be generated.
During the time it takes to generate your emailed certificate, your information may be retained for a short period on the server. If there is a short retention period the information is protected by strong 128-bit SSL encryption.

Links to external websites
This privacy statement does not extend beyond this website. When following links to other sites from this website, we recommend that you read the privacy statement of that site to familiarise yourself with its privacy practices.

Clickstream data
This website's web server automatically records non-personal clickstream data. To the extent that any clickstream data could make you identifiable, we will not attempt to identify you from clickstream data unless required by law or to investigate suspected improper activity in relation to the website or to assist in law enforcement.
The following clickstream data are automatically recorded by this website’s web server for statistical and system administration purposes only:
• Your IP address
• Your domain name (e.g. yahoo.com, gmail.com, etc)
• The date and the time of your visit to the site
• The pages you accessed and files downloaded
• The address of the last site you visited
• Your operating system
• The type of browser you are using.

Cookies
Like many sites, this website may use cookies from time to time.

Cookies are small data files that a website is able to place on a user’s hard drive to record aspects of that user’s experience of the website. For example, we may use cookies to record that a user visited a particular section of the website, that their browsing software was a particular version or to ensure that online applications and transactions do not require you to re-input information when moving between web pages. In this way, cookies can improve the operation of the website, and make the experience more efficient, more enjoyable or more personalised. Importantly, in depositing information on a user’s computer and referring to it later in the same session (sessional) or on a subsequent visit (persistent), cookies do not need to identify the user or record any personal information.

The default settings of browsers like Chrome, Firefox, Internet Explorer and Safari may allow some or all cookies, but users can easily take steps to erase cookies from their hard-drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. However, some parts of sites may not function fully for users that disallow cookies. 

Back to top